View the program as a Google Calendar by clicking here, or import the program to your personal Google Calendar using the ICS file.

The conference Proceedings can be downloaded by following this link. The password will be shared with attendees during the opening remarks. You may also obtain the password from the registration desk.

Agenda subject to change:

Fri. April 24     Morning Session
8:30 – 9:30 Breakfast/Registration
9:45 – 10:00 Welcome
10:00 – 11:20 Papers Session 1 — 4 talks (15 minute talk + 5 minute Q&A)
MC3D: Motion Contrast 3D Scanning
Nathan Matsuda, Oliver Cossairt, and Mohit Gupta
What Makes It a Good Day for Outdoor Photometric Stereo?
Yannick Hold-Geoffroy, Jinsong Zhang, Paulo Gotardo, and Jean-Francois Lalonde
Structured Light Field Design for Correspondence Free Rotation Estimation
Ian Schillebeeckx and Robert Pless
Directional Super-Resolution by means of Coded Sampling and Guided Upsampling
David Schedl, Clemens Birklbauer, and Oliver Bimber
11:20 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30 Keynote 1 – Prof. Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Rice University
Using Optical Technologies to Develop Point-of-Care Diagnostics for Low-Resource Settings
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch
Fri. April 24 Afternoon Session
1:30 – 3:30 Tutorial Session I – Halide Tutorial
Andrew Adams (Google) and Jonathan Ragan-Kelley (Stanford)
3:30 – 4:00 Coffee Break
4:00 – 5:20 Papers Session 2 — 4 talks (15 minute talk + 5 minute Q&A)
LiSens — A Scalable Architecture for Video Compressive Sensing
Jian Wang, Mohit Gupta, and Aswin Sankaranarayanan
High Resolution Photography with an RGB-Infrared Camera
Huixuan Tang, Xiaopeng Zhang, Shaojie Zhuo, Feng Chen, Kyros Kutulakos, and Liang Shen
Dual Aperture Photography: Image and Depth from a Mobile Camera
Manuel Martinello, Andrew Wajs, Shuxue Quan, Hank Lee, Chien Lim, Taekun Woo, Wonho Lee, Sang-Sik Kim, and David Lee
Invited Talk: Computational Photography: Going Forward from an Historical Perspective
Brian Barsky (UC Berkeley)
5:45 – 8:30 Reception 
Houston Museum of Natural Sciences (HMNS)
Hall of Paleontology
*Rice shuttle buses will take guests to HMNS from the BRC beginning at 5:30
Sat. April 25  Morning Session
8:30 – 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 – 10:00 Paper Session 3 — 3 talks (15 minute talk + 5 minute Q&A)
Unbounded High Dynamic Range Photography using a Modulo Camera
Hang Zhao, Boxin Shi, Christy Fernandez-Cull, Sai-Kit Yeung, and Ramesh Raskar
Towards Self-Powered Cameras
Shree Nayar, Daniel Sims, and Mikhail Fridberg
Invited Talk: Ultra-miniature computational diffractive sensors and imagers
David G. Stork (Rambus)
10:00  – 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 – 11:15 Keynote 2 – Prof. Mandyam Srinivasan, University of Queensland
Vision and Navigation in Honeybees and Applications to Robotics
11:15 – 12:35 Papers Session 4 — 4 talks (15 minute talk + 5 minute Q&A)
A Dictionary-based Approach for Estimating Shape and Spatially-Varying Reflectance
Zhuo Hui and Aswin Sankaranarayanan
Single-Shot Reflectance Measurement from Polarized Color Gradient Illumination
Graham Fyffe and Paul Debevec
Invited Talk: Overcoming Diffraction and Multiple Scattering in Optical Imaging
Rafael Piestun (University of Colorado at Boulder)
Invited Talk: Extreme Computational Imaging: Photography, Health-tech and Displays
Ramesh Raskar (MIT)
Sat. April 25 Afternoon Session
12:35 – 2:30 Joint lunch and Poster Session – sponsored by Intel  (50 posters & 6 demos)
2:30 – 3:30 Tutorial Session II – Deep Learning for Vision and Imaging
Ankit Patel (Rice University)
3:30 – 4:50 Papers Session 5 — 3 talks (15 minute talk + 5 minute Q&A)
Predicting Range of Acceptable Photographic Tonal Adjustment
Ronnachai Jaroensri, Vladimir Bychkovsky, Aaron Hertzmann, Sylvain Paris, and Fredo Durand
Contrast Use Metrics for Tone Mapping Images
Miguel Granados, Tunc Aydin, Rafael Tena, Jean-Francois Lalonde, and Christian Theobalt
Invited Talk: High Speed Flow Microscopy using Compressed Sensing
Mark Foster (Johns Hopkins University)
4:50 – 5:50 Keynote 3 – Eric Cheng, DJI
From Waves to Wind: Natural History Imaging Using Underwater Cameras and Drones
6:00  Group Photo on steps of the BRC taken by drone
6:30 – 9:30 Happy Hour, Valhalla – Rice University Campus*
*Shuttles will take guests from BRC to Valhalla beginning at 6:15, food and beer provided
Sun. April 26  Morning Session
8:30 – 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 – 10:00 Keynote 4 – Prof. Wolfgang Heidrich, KAUST
Imaging Light in Flight and Other Uses for TOF Cameras
10:00 – 11:00 Papers Session 6 — 3 talks (15 minute talk + 5 minute Q&A)
Self-Calibrating Imaging Polarimetry
Yoav Schechner
Performance Characterization of Reactive Visual Systems
Subhagato Dutta, Abhishek Chugh, Robert Tamburo, Anthony Rowe, and Srinivasa Narasimhan
Invited Talk: Energy-Efficient Codes for Transport-Aware Imaging
Matthew O’Toole (University of Toronto)
11:00 – 1:00 Joint lunch and Poster Session (50 posters & 6 demos) – LAST CHANCE TO VOTE
Sun. April 26 Afternoon Session
1:00 – 2:00 Papers Session 7 — 3 talks (15 minute talk + 5 minute Q&A)
Linking Past to Present: Discovering Style in Two Centuries of Architecture
Stefan Lee, Nicolas Maisonneuve, Alexei Efros, Josef Sivic, and David Crandall
Robust Radiometric Calibration for Dynamic Scenes in the Wild
Abhishek Badki, Nima Khademi Kalantari, and Pradeep Sen
Invited Talk: Computational Imaging for Inverse Scattering
Ioannis Gkioulekas (Harvard University)
2:00 – 2:10 Awards Announcement and Closing Remarks